« Home | Day 57 - part 1 : The illusion » | The week-end is almost over... » | Day 54 and 55: I'm a corrections officer - just cl... » | Day 53: Class council » | Day 52: The sound of the drill is driving me nuts!... » | Day 51: Looks like I'll be damned... » | Day 50: My brain is mush and my heart won't go for... » | Day 49: A Tim Bit to lift their spirit » | Day 48: A series of miscellaneous events... » | Day 47: Dangerous Curves... » 

Monday, November 14, 2005 

Day 57- part 2: Abracadabra - I want to reach out and grab ya!

Enough Steve Miller already... for those of you old enough to know this song...

As expected, we can all laugh (or cry!) at the fact that I only got 7 out of 10 things done today. Here's the breakdown:

1) go to Curves for workout - DONE
2) go through student surveys - 3 out of 4 classes DONE
3) watch video on magnetism and make notes - type the notes NOPE
4) type up some biology notes to hand out DONE
5) take a last look at the corrected biology tests NOPE
6) think of how I will be grading the anti-tobacco videos the girls will be handing in this week NOPE - Yikes: I need to get to that...
7) about 3 loads of wash - DONE
8) vacuum - NOPE
9) try not to go nuts with the Curves Nutritional Guide*** DONE
10) post at the end of the day to let you know how things went... DONE!!!!

Gotta go - dinner is cooking and I am sooooo ready for a little TV.

Something that was NOT on my list and that I got done:
Christmas shopping for the girls - bought a whole bunch of things (of course it SEEMS like a whole bunch because I have to buy everything in TWO sets...).

You so do not need curves!

7 / 10 isn't all that bad, is it? And, vacuuming can always go another day.

Sounds like you're on a roll...Especially the Christmas shopping part...lol...I haven't even thought about that yet...I read what you said about the curves guide....That is really kinda scary..BTW...I have triplet nephews, so I know what you mean about buying in sets...It's a pain...have a great day

Post a Comment
My Photo

About me

  • I'm Lolita
  • From Canada
  • Challenges... don't we all love a good challenge? University, married life, a mortgage, kids, keeping my sanity while we cruise through life at 100 MPH... why not try my hand at teaching for a year. After all, a school year is only 180 days - anyone should be able to survive 180 days, right? Well, I'm about to find out - follow my journey and enjoy my trials and tribulations as I embark in this 180 day rollercoaster ride of teenage hormones and drama, spiked with discipline, homework, exams and surprises I'm sure...
My profile

Check this out

Powered by Blogger
and Blogger Templates